rss_feed Latest News

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 04 – Mar 10

Mar 09 Boys Varsity Basketball at Regional @ Southridge Regional @ Southridge TBA   Mar 09 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball at Regional @ Southridge Regional @ Southridge TBA   Mar 09 Girls Varsity Track at Patriot Invitational(HSR Qualifier) 3:00 pm   Mar 09 Boys Varsity Track at Patriot Invitational(HSR Qualifier) 3:00 pm  

Boys Basketball: Dragons Brush Off Braves – Play for Sectional Title Tonight

CLASS 3A CHARLESTOWN SECTIONAL SILVER CREEK 64, BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL 45 Silver Creek     16  12  17  19—64 Brownstown     16  11   6  12—45      Silver Creek (20-3): Zane Gross 4-7 1-2 10, Jack Hawkins 3-5 1-1 7, Ty Kessinger 3-7 2-2 9, Kooper Jacobi 6-7 2-2 14, Trey Kaufman 7-10 1-3 15, Brandon Northern 3-3 0-0 7,

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 25 – Mar 03

Mar 01 Boys Varsity Basketball at Sectional @ Charlestown Sectional @ Charlestown TBA   Mar 01 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball at Sectional @ Charlestown Sectional @ Charlestown TBA   Mar 02 Boys Varsity Basketball at Sectional @ Charlestown Sectional @ Charlestown TBA   Mar 02 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball at Sectional @ Charlestown Sectional @

Boys Basketball: Seymour Needs More Points Against Dragons

SILVER CREEK 93, SEYMOUR 58 Silver Creek     33  17  23  20—93 Seymour          13  11   8  26—58 Silver Creek (19-3): Zane Gross 8 3-3 23, Trey Kaufman 7 1-1 17, Ty Kessinger 4 5-5 16, Kooper Jacobi 4 2-2 11, Jackson Jacobi 3 2-4 9, Jack Hawkins 4 0-0 8, Andrew Baxter

Boys Basketball: Postseason Draw Released

Sectional 30 @ Charlestown Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions. Game 1: Charlestown vs. Brownstown Tuesday(2/26) 6pm Game 2: North Harrison vs. Corydon Wednesday(2/27) 6pm Game 3: Scottsburg vs. Salem Wednesday(2/27) 7:30pm Game 4: Silver Creek vs. C-town/B-town Winner Friday (3/1) 6pm Game 5: Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 Winner Friday (3/1) 7:30pm

Boys Basketball: Dragons Send Seniors Out With A Victory

SILVER CREEK 71, CORYDON CENTRAL 60 Corydon Central     12  15  18  15—60 Silver Creek           22  18  20  11—71 Corydon (9-12, 6-3): Wiseman 22, Nalley 17, Adams 2, Genteman 6, Eve 1, Kaiser 12. Silver Creek (18-3, 8-1): Zane Gross 28, Andrew Baxter 2, Jack Hawkins 6, Ty Kessinger 6, Kooper Jacobi 18,

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 18 – Feb 24

Feb 22 Boys Varsity Basketball at Seymour High School Seymour 6:00 pm | Seymour Feb 22 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball at Seymour High School Seymour 6:00 pm | Seymour Feb 23 Girls Varsity Basketball at State STATE TBA   Feb 23 Girls Junior Varsity Basketball at State STATE TBA  

Boys Basketball: Dragons Soar past Eagles on Homecoming

SILVER CREEK 82, AUSTIN 47 Austin                4  11  14  18—47 Silver Creek     23  21  25  13—82 Austin (8-12, 4-5): Drew Buhr 13, Ethan Bequerett 6, Trey Hardgrave 5, Peyton Hollan 9, Jack Rainey 8, Zach Stidham 3, Dawson Bruce 3. Silver Creek (17-3, 7-1): Zane Gross 12, Ty Kessinger

Cheer: Squad Hits Big at Nationals; Finishes 5th

Silver Creek High School attended the UCA National High School Cheerleading Championship for the first time ever this weekend and they made history with their performances. Silver Creek competed in Small Varsity Division ll Prelims on Friday where they hit their routine and advanced straight on to Finals, an impressive feat for even the most veteran teams at

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 11 – Feb 17

Feb 12 Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Austin High School Austin 6:00 pm | Silver Creek Feb 12 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Austin High School Austin 6:00 pm | Silver Creek Feb 14 Girls Varsity Swimming at Boys’ Sectional 6:00 pm   Feb 14 Boys Varsity Swimming at Boys’ Sectional 6:00 pm   Feb 15