Girls Varsity Track · Girls Track: Team Finishes 2nd, but many Individuals Advance Out of Sectional


JEFFERSONVILLE SECTIONAL

(Top 3 individuals advance to Bloomington North Regional)

Team scores: Jeffersonville 168, Silver Creek 130, Madison 67½, Switzerland County 59, Rock Creek 47, Charlestown 45, Southwestern 28, Scottsburg 26, Henryville 14½, New Washington 13½, Madison Shawe 9, Austin 6½.

3,200 relay: 1. Silver Creek (Grace Sherrow, Anna Dablow, Maggie Day, Reagan Wickens) 10:16; 2. Jeffersonville 10:33; 3. Switzerland County 10:47.

100 hurdles: 1. Marriya Henry (J) 16.74; 2. Kayla Jackson (J) 17.11; 3. Leah Partin (M) 17.62. 4. Natlie Day(SC) 17.66

100: 1. Aa’Leiah Winford (J) 12.39; 2. Ligia Williams (RC) 12.71; 3. Taylor Cole (Sou) 12.85 4. Hannah Dudley(SC) 13.98

1,600: 1. Sherrow (SC) 5:43.91; 2. Allison Blevins (J) 5:52.25; 3. Katie Rhodes (C) 5:54.38 5. Alyssa Schafsnitz(SC) 6:25.96.

400 relay: Jeffersonville 50.85; 2. Rock Creek 51.59; 3. Silver Creek 53.84(M. Day, Dudley, Wickens, Alexius Hinson).

400: 1. Cole (Sou) 1:00.66; 2. Dablow (SC) 1:03.07; 3. Cofie (J) 1:03.12 8. Madison Gentner(SC) 1:08.82

300 hurdles: 1. Leah Partin (M) 48.23; 2. N. Day (SC) 48.58; 3. Ally Furnish (Swi) 49.84.

800: 1. Leah Anders (Swi) 2:29.29; 2. Lauren Jeffries (Sb) 2:31.46; 3. M. Day (SC) 2:35.37 4. Wickens(SC) 2:37.58.

200: 1. Winford (J) 25.25; 2. Nai’mah Slaughter (RC) 28.09; 3. Tania Boswell (J) 28.93 4. Dudley(SC) 29.08 5. Dablow(SC) 29.20 

3,200: 1. Rocio Lozada (J) 13:09.88; 2. Sherrow (SC) 13.11.78; 3. Taylor Wooten (J) 13.12.41 7. Schafsnitz(SC) 14:18.44.

1,600 relay:  1. Jeffersonville 4:15.92; 2. Silver Creek(Dablow, N. Day, Hinson, Wickens) 4:17.43; 3. Switzerland County 4:26.60.

Pole vault: 1. Mariah Owens (J) 9-10; 2. Evelynn Clay (J) 9-6; 3t. Hinson (SC) 8-0; 3t. Emily Kiefer (M) 8-0.

Long jump: 1. Slaughter (RC) 17-1¾; 2. Cofie (J) 16-6 ½; 3. Dudley (SC) 16-0 7. Emma Holland(SC) 15.00.50.

High jump: 1. Aleiah Thomas (Swi) 5-0; 2. Slaughter (RC) 5-0; 3. Emily Kiefer (M) 4-10 7. M. Day(SC) 4-06.00.

Shot put: 1. Lexie Messer (SC) 36-5½; 2. Ashaunti Bacon (J) 34-4; 3. Reina Helton (Sb) 33-5¼ 8t. Emily Steele(SC) 32-07.00.

     Discus: 1. DeAsia King (C) 125-7; 2. Messer (SC) 106-4; 3. Alexis Gibson (Jeff) 98-10 8. Olivia Beaver(SC) 84-01.50.